Log 2020

Key: (B) = book | (F) = film | (Sh) = short story | (T) = television series | [R] = reread/rewatch/relisten

January

1st

The Fifth Season N.K Jemisin (B)

2nd

Climax Gaspar Noe (F)

3rd

The Floor of the Basement is the Roof of Hell Stephen Graham Jones (Sh)

Familiar Face Meg Elison (Sh)

Elo Havel Brian Evenson (Sh)

5th

Us Jordan Peele (F)[R]

6th

Inbetweeners S1 (T)

7th

Soul Searching Search Engines Rodrigo Assis Mesquita (Sh)

11th

Inbetweeners S2 (T)

Patema Inverted Yasuhiro Yoshiura (F)

Ready or Not Matt Bettinelli-Olpin & Tyler Gillett (F)[R]

12th

French Infitada Andrew Hussey (B)

14th

The Rust Maidens Gwendolyn Kiste (B)

15th

Inbetweeners S3 (T)

Mindhunter S2 (T)

18th

Knives Out Rian Johnson (F)

19th

Unbelievable (T)

Red River Girl Joanna Jolly (B)

24th

Recursion Blake Crouch (B)

25th

Saxondale S1 (T)

Hero Zhang Yimou (F)

Upgrade Leigh Whanell (F)[R]

26th

Wasteland: The Great War and the Origins of Modern Horror W. Scott Poole (B)

Nixon Oliver Stone (F)

30th

Saxondale S2 (T)

February

1st

Black Mountain Laird Barron (B)

3rd

Agents of Dreamland Caitlin R. Kiernan (B) Novella

7th

Terminator: Dark Fate Tim Miller (F)

8th

Uncut Gems Safdie Brothers (F)

9th

The Nightingale Jennifer Kent (F)

The Witcher S1 (T)

12th

The Man Who Went Up In Smoke Maj Sjowall & Per Wahloo (B)

14th

Stath Lets Flats S1 (T)

17th

Stath Lets Flats S2 (T)

22nd

Evil Dead (2013) Fede Alvarez (F)

27th

Woken Furies Richard K. Morgan (B)

29th

Ready or Not Matt Bettinelli-Olpin & Tyler Gillett (F)[R]

Knives Out Rian Johnson (F)[R]

March

1st

A Study In Shadows Benjamin Percy (Sh)

2nd

Kim Nicole D. Sconiers (Sh)

Flashlight Man Merc Fenn Wolfmoor (Sh)

There And Back Again Carmen Maria Machado (Sh)

War: Dark Poems Marge Simon & Alessandro Manzetti (B)

5th

So You Want to be a Honeypot Kelly Robson (Sh)

The Sycamore and the Sybil Alix E. Harrow (Sh)

Getaway Nicole Jornher-Stace (Sh)

Georgie in the Sun Natalia Theodoridou (Sh)

Harvest Rebecca Roanhorse (Sh)

9th

Shock Doctrine Naomi Klein (B)

Writing the Other Nisi Shawl, Cynthia Ward (B)

The Haunting of Tram Car 015 P. Djeli Clark (B)

11th

We Are The Moor Sylvia Heike (Sh)

Love And Assimilation Bryce Heckman (Sh)

An Oasis of Amends Floris M. Kleijne (Sh)

Glass Slippers Aren’t For Everyone Cathy Tenzo (Sh)

FXXK Writing Jason S. Ridler (B)

13th

Black Summer S1 (T)

Inside No.9 S5 (T)

14th

Nest Of Nightmares Lisa Tuttle (B)

Friday the 13th Part 7: The New Blood John Carl Buechler (F)[R]

15th

The Hunted William Friedkin (F)

Friday the 13th Part 8: Jason Takes Manhattan Rob Hedden (F)[R]

16th

Jason Goes To Hell: The Final Friday Adam Marcus (F)[R]

21st

The Good Place S3 (T)

Freddy Vs Jason Ronny Yu (F)[R]

22nd

Nine Last Days on Planet Earth Daryl Gregory (B)

The Gone World Tom Sweterlitsch (B)

25th

Her Silhouette, Drawn In Water Vylar Kaftan (B)

26th

His Footsteps, Through Darkness and Light Mimi Mondal (B)

Targets Peter Bogdanovich (F)

27th

The Emperor’s New Groove Mark Dindal (F)

Jason X James Isaac (F)[R]

An Act of State: The Execution of Martin Luther King William Pepper (B)

April

2nd

The Good Place S4 (T)

7th

Surrogate Dan Stintzi (Sh)

A Moonlit Savagery Millie Ho (Sh)

And the Carnival Leaves Town (Sh)

9th

I, Rocket Ray Bradbury (Sh)

11th

Birds of Prey Cathy Yan (F)

12th

The Best of the Best Horror Ellen Datlow (ed) (B)

Tim & Eric, Awesome Show S1 (T)[R]

13th

The Hunt Craig Zobel (F)

14th

Severance Robert Olen Butler (B)

15th

Buda’s Wagon Mike Davis (B)

17th

Underwater William Eubank (F)

19th

*Better Than IRL** Katie West & Jasmine Elliot (ed) (B)

21st

Community S1 (T)[R]

25th

Star Trek: Discovery S2 (T)

28th

By Force Alone Lavie Tidhar (B)

May

2nd

The Assistant Kitty Green (F)

The Invisible Man Leigh Whannell (F)

3rd

The Blue Room Yohanca Delgado & Claire Wrenwood (Sh)

The Skinned Jarla Tangh (Sh)

7th

Taking Shape Dustin McNeil (B)

8th

Black Christmas Bob Clark (F)[R]

The Last Hanna Jameson (B)

10th

Head Count Elle Callahan (F)

11th

The Beautiful Thing That Awaits Us All Laird Barron (B)

16th

Black Christmas Sophia Takal (F)

Beef House S1 (T)

17th

Gangs of London S1 (T)

Killers of the Flower Moon David Grann (B)

18th

Community S2 (T)

20th

Follow Her Home Steph Cha (B)

Elsewhere James S.A Corey (Sh)

Her Cage of Root and Bone Kali Wallace (Sh)

Akhulume Larissa Irankunda (Sh)

23rd

Pontypool Bruce McDonald (F)

Dragged Across Concrete S.Craig Zahler (F)

The Raid 2 Gareth Evans (F)[R]

24th

Battles Without Honor and Humanity Kinji Fukasaku (F)

26th

The Thief Fuminori Nakamura (B)

31st

Possessor Brandon Cronenberg (F)